Accident Summary Nr: 131711.015 - Employee partially amputates thumb when struck by blade
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1500984.015 | 10/21/2020 | 237310 | Wyman & Simpson, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:50 a.m. on October 9, 2020, an employee working as a carpenter for an infrastructure construction contractor was cutting a bevel on a 2-inch by 4-inch board. The saw bucked and the blade caught his thumb. The employee was hospitalized to treat a partial thumb amputation.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bridge | Maintenance or repair |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1500984.015 | 50 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: |