Accident Summary Nr: 131651.015 - Employee fractures tibia when struck by wagon
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1494006.015 | 09/22/2020 | 115115 | L & J Farm Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on August 25, 2020, Employee #1 was harvesting almonds, and he was in the process of entering another row at the edge of the almond field. However, the mechanic's truck was parked at the edge of the field, where the harvester needed to reenter the field. A coworker had gone to dump a load of almonds to the opposite side of the field. As the coworker was going in reverse, he did not see that Employee #1 was at the edge of the orchard trying to get out, and he struck Employee #1 with the bank out wagon he was operating. Employee #1 suffered a fracture of the lower left tibia and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1494006.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |