Accident Summary Nr: 131629.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries in ATV accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1479279.015 | 06/16/2020 | 115112 | Servin-Lopez Vineyard Management Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:00 a.m. on June 12, 2020, an employee of a farm labor company was operating a 2011 Honda TRX500FM All-Terrain Vehicle (ATV). The employee was operating the ATV to access irrigation equipment in the vineyard. Cargo being carried on the ATV included a role of irrigation hose, multiple types of irrigation fittings, nozzles, tools and other supplies including a shovel. While the employee descended down a loose gravel road with a 15-degree slope, the ATV struck a rock, causing the cargo to shift and the employee to lose control. The employee stated that he lost control of the ATV and that a shovel had shifted and prevented him from using the brake. The employee suffered multiple crushing injuries and was admitted to Queen of the Valley Hospital in Napa, CA for treatment that lasted longer than 24 hours.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1479279.015 | 43 | M | Hospitalized injury | Farm workers |