Accident Summary Nr: 131613.015 - Employee fractures eye socket when stored pneumatic energy i
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1503680.015 | 11/23/2020 | 484230 | Kenan Advantage Group, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:45 p.m. on November 14, 2020, an employee was removing a leaking fitting on a pneumatic trailer system. The employee did not relieve the air pressure, and the fitting was forced out by stored pneumatic energy. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured eye socket.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1503680.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |