Accident Summary Nr: 131552.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while using bandsaw

Accident Summary Nr: 131552.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 11/19/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1505558.01512/02/2020445110J&R Supermarket Of Poinciana, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:59 p.m. on November 19, 2020, an employee was cutting frozen turkey meat with a Hobart vertical bandsaw for a customer. The employee had his left hand in close proximity to the point of operation and amputated the tip of the left index finger. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Bandsaw, Cutting, Fingertip, Hand, Meat Slicing Machine, Point Of Operation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1505558.015 23 M Hospitalized injury Butchers and meat cutters