Accident Summary Nr: 131550.015 - Employee is killed when struck by heavy load
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1505538.015 | 12/08/2020 | 532490 | Rpr Field Services, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on December 7, 2020, an employee was moving by forklift heavy screens from one location to another. The employee did not secure the heavy load properly and as the employee was directing the forklift operator to lower the load, the load came off the fork striking the employee causing him to strike his head on the blue dumpster and then concrete. The employee was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1505538.015 | 62 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy |