Accident Summary Nr: 131517.015 - Employee fractures ankle when struck by roll of paper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1505242.015 | 12/07/2020 | 488320 | Premier Bulk Stevedoring, Llc |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on November 29, 2024, an employee working as a laborer for a marine cargo handler was sitting on a roll of paper listening to music while wearing earbuds. A flagger directed the employee to move. The employee moved in the wrong direction and into the path of a crane carrying a 5,000-pound roll of paper. The load struck the employee in his left ankle. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured ankle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1505242.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |