Accident: 131508.015 - Employee Incurs Multiple Fractures In Fall From Machine Exit
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1484323.015 | 07/20/2020 | Elite Labor Services, Ltd. |
At 3:00 p.m. on July 17, 2020, an employee had entered the a screen machine to r emove debris caught in the spindles and discs. The employee exited the machine v ia the downstream conveyor. As the employee walked along the conveyor to the exi t area he fell down a chute at the end of the conveyor onto the concrete floor a pproximately 17 feet below. The employee incurred fractures to his left leg, pel vis, ribs and face and a concussion and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1484323.015 | 52 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |