Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 131508.015 - Employee Incurs Multiple Fractures In Fall From Machine Exit

Accident: 131508.015 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 07/17/2020
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1484323.01507/20/2020Elite Labor Services, Ltd.

At 3:00 p.m. on July 17, 2020, an employee had entered the a screen machine to r emove debris caught in the spindles and discs. The employee exited the machine v ia the downstream conveyor. As the employee walked along the conveyor to the exi t area he fell down a chute at the end of the conveyor onto the concrete floor a pproximately 17 feet below. The employee incurred fractures to his left leg, pel vis, ribs and face and a concussion and was hospitalized.

Keywords: blunt force, blunt force trauma, chest, concrete, concussion, conveyor, face, fall, fall protection, fracture, guardrail, head, hip, leg, machine operator, pelvis, rib, skull, struck against, walking surface, work surfac

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1484323.015 52 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction