Accident Summary Nr: 131449.015 - Employee fractures foot in forklift accident
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1502300.015 | 11/06/2020 | 339999 | The Electro Prime Group Llc |
Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on November 6, 2020, Employee #1 was processing boxes and containers of product in the receiving area of the plant. A coworker was operating a forklift to transfer boxes of product onto a delivery truck in the docking area. Employee #1 stepped into the path of the coworker operating the forklift as they were reversing, causing a struck by injury. Employee #1 was hospitalized to treat a fracture to the left foot.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1502300.015 | 40 | F | Hospitalized injury |