Accident Summary Nr: 131431.015 - Employee is burned from gas fire explosion from fryer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1504619.015 | 12/02/2020 | 561720 | Valdes Building Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 p.m. on November 14, 2020, an employee was cleaning the store. The employee was burned by a gas fire explosion when he attempted to move the fryer. The employee suffered burns to the face and arms and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1504619.015 | 58 | M | Hospitalized injury | Janitors and cleaners |