Accident Summary Nr: 131401.015 - Employee amputates finger in pallet jack collision
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1487885.015 | 08/11/2020 | 452112 | Wal Mart Store #1496 |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on August 7, 2020, an employee had picked up a pallet with a Raymond 8300 Electric Pallet Jack and was moving the pallet to its designated location. The employee was moving in reverse when she came across a puddle of water which caused the jack to rapidly lose then regain traction. The employee collided with a storage bay and her right hand got caught between the pallet jack hand controls and the storage bay metal upright. The employee was hospitalized to treat a right ring fingertip amputation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1487885.015 | 46 | F | Hospitalized injury |