Accident Summary Nr: 131388.015 - Employee crushes finger while setting new die in machinery
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1504364.015 | 12/01/2020 | 331523 | Dyersville Die Cast |
Abstract: At 5:50 p.m. on November 24, 2020, an employee was in the process of setting a new die in a machine. The die was clamped in place, and the employee was removing the supports when one of the supports slipped, creating a pinch point. As the support fell, the employee's finger became trapped between the support and the die. The incident resulted in a crush injury to the employee's finger, which sustained fractures and cuts due to the approximately 40-pound support falling. The employee was immediately provided with medical attention for the injuries sustained but was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1504364.015 | 29 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Molding and casting machine operators |