Accident Summary Nr: 131387.015 - Employee falls while walking on steel beam and fractures wri
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1504352.015 | 12/02/2020 | 238120 | B & A Structural Steel, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:10 p.m. on November 5, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was walking on a steel beam at a construction site. As the employee walked, the beam began to vibrate, causing him to lose his footing and fall. The employee struck the ground, resulting in a broken wrist and several broken vertebrae in the neck. Emergency services were called, and the employee was transported to the hospital for admission and treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 2 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1504352.015 | 61 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: |