Accident Summary Nr: 131384.015 - Employee is killed when struck by loader
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1500474.015 | 11/02/2020 | 562111 | 102190 - Advanced Disposal Services Vasko Solid Waste Inc |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on November 2, 2020, Employee #1 and a coworker were operating a roll-off dumpster truck at a transfer station. They backed the truck into the transfer station and secured the vehicle. Employee #1, the driver, got out of the driver's side door of the cab and went to the rear of the dumpster to open the back of the roll-off dumpster. At the same time, another coworker was operating a Caterpillar Model 966M wheel loader in the transfer station. As Employee #1 was unhooking the back of the roll-off dumpster, the loader operator backed-up to load more trash. Employee #1 was crushed and killed when he was struck by the loader and caught between the loader and the roll-off dumpster.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1500474.015 | 34 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |