Accident Summary Nr: 131349.015 - Employee fractures neck and back when struck by falling tree

Accident Summary Nr: 131349.015 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 11/18/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1504078.01511/30/2020561730Chip-Away Tree Service, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:02 p.m. on November 18, 2020, an employee was picking up debris in the driveway of the site location. The employee was operating a Torro Dingo from the driveway to the shed in the backyard, when he was struck by a falling tree. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fracture to the neck and upper back.

Keywords: Back, Debris, Falling Object, Fracture, Neck, Struck By, Tree

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1504078.015 31 M Hospitalized injury Waste/Debris Collector