Accident Summary Nr: 131339.015 - Two employees incur chemical burns while repairing leak to g
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1479744.015 | 06/18/2020 | 221210 | Centerpoint Energy, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on June 18, 2020, an employee was repairing a leak to a gas line. The line ignited, causing a fire and burning several crew members. Two employees were hospitalized to treat chemical burns to the forearms, legs and face.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | Maintenance or repair | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1479744.015 | 43 | M | Hospitalized injury | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: |
|
| 2 | 1479744.015 | 52 | M | Hospitalized injury | Occupation Not Listed | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: |