Accident Summary Nr: 131339.015 - Two employees incur chemical burns while repairing leak to g

Accident Summary Nr: 131339.015 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 06/18/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1479744.01506/18/2020221210Centerpoint Energy, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on June 18, 2020, an employee was repairing a leak to a gas line. The line ignited, causing a fire and burning several crew members. Two employees were hospitalized to treat chemical burns to the forearms, legs and face.

Keywords: Arm, Burn, Chemical Burn, Face, Fire, Gas Leak, Ignite, Ignition, Leak, Leg, Repair
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction Maintenance or repair  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1479744.015 43 M Hospitalized injury Supervisors, mechanics and repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause:
2 1479744.015 52 M Hospitalized injury Occupation Not Listed Distance of Fall: feet
Fatality Cause: