Accident Summary Nr: 131330.015 - Employee falls through opening and suffers lumbar injury
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1485227.015 | 07/30/2020 | 238220 | A And S Fire Protection, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on June 20, 2020, Employee #1 was working for an HVAC contractor. Employee #1 was installing a new fire sprinkler system in an existing building undergoing renovation. Employee #1 was installing a line-pipe in the ceiling/attic space of a one story church chapel near an opening of approximately 4ft x 4ft. There was no cover or other fall protection method for that opening. Employee #1 crossed over (jumped over) the opening to drill holes in a plywood piece. While drilling, his battery died in his electric drill and attempted to cross over the opening to retrieve a new battery pack as all the tools were on the other side of the opening. While he was crossing over the opening, he fell through the opening and landed on the first floor. He fell approximately 12 feet. Employee #1 suffered a back injury and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1485227.015 | 61 | M | Hospitalized injury | Supervisors, firefighting & fire prevention occupa | Distance of Fall: 9 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Fireproofing Fatality Cause: |