Accident Summary Nr: 131251.015 - Employee lacerates and fractures thumb and hand while operat
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1503557.015 | 11/23/2020 | 424490 | Aldi (Florida) L.L.C. |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on November 14, 2020, an employee was reversing a tugger (pallet jack) into a slot to pick up product. He placed his hand on the top/outside edge of the steering head, where he was caught between the head and a building support steel column and a steel bumper attached to the column protecting a fire extinguisher. The employee was hospitalized to treat a lacerated and fractured left thumb and hand.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1503557.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury |