Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 131221.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall From Pipe

Accident Summary Nr: 131221.015 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 11/16/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1503384.01511/18/2020332911Ocv Fluid Solutions Llc

Abstract: At 5:45 a.m. on November 16, 2020, Employee #1 was standing on top of 10-inch wa ter pipe looking for a part. The employee fell from the top of the pipe, struck the nearby wall and ground, and landed on a work part. He was impaled in the sku ll and killed by the skull puncture and broken neck.

Keywords: access/egress, fall, impaled, neck, pipe, skull, walking surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury
1 1503384.015 68 M Fatality