Accident Summary Nr: 131221.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall From Pipe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1503384.015 | 11/18/2020 | 332911 | Ocv Fluid Solutions Llc |
Abstract: At 5:45 a.m. on November 16, 2020, Employee #1 was standing on top of 10-inch wa ter pipe looking for a part. The employee fell from the top of the pipe, struck the nearby wall and ground, and landed on a work part. He was impaled in the sku ll and killed by the skull puncture and broken neck.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1503384.015 | 68 | M | Fatality |