Accident Summary Nr: 131178.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 131178.015 -- Report ID: 0253650 -- Event Date: 04/02/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1502972.01504/24/2020922120Nycpd 113th Pct

Abstract: An employee was working as an auxiliary police officer for a major metropolitan police department. He was 65 years old. He contracted COVID-19. At 9:00 a.m. on April 2, 2020, he died from complications related to the COVID-19 coronavirus.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1502972.015 65 M Fatality