Accident Summary Nr: 131162.015 - Employee fractures leg in workplace violence incident

Accident Summary Nr: 131162.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 06/30/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1489639.01508/25/2020237310Mercer, Fraser Company

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on June 30, 2020, Employee #1 was in the cone basket of a vehicle picking up traffic cones at the end of the work shift. A coworker was operating the vehicle erratically which caused Employee #1 and the coworker to get into a dispute. When Employee #1 got out of the cone basket and onto the bed of the truck, the coworker stopped the vehicle and grabbed Employee #1 pulling him to the ground causing Employee #1 to suffer anterior compartment syndrome and a leg fracture. Employee #1 was hospitalized for 19 days.

Keywords: Compartment, Fracture, Hospital, Leg, Pickup Truck, Traffic Control, Vehicle, Workplace Violence
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair   0

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1489639.015 28 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: 3 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 3 feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: