Accident Summary Nr: 131162.015 - Employee fractures leg in workplace violence incident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1489639.015 | 08/25/2020 | 237310 | Mercer, Fraser Company |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on June 30, 2020, Employee #1 was in the cone basket of a vehicle picking up traffic cones at the end of the work shift. A coworker was operating the vehicle erratically which caused Employee #1 and the coworker to get into a dispute. When Employee #1 got out of the cone basket and onto the bed of the truck, the coworker stopped the vehicle and grabbed Employee #1 pulling him to the ground causing Employee #1 to suffer anterior compartment syndrome and a leg fracture. Employee #1 was hospitalized for 19 days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | 0 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1489639.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 3 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 3 feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: |