Accident Summary Nr: 131152.015 - Employee amputates fingers while using cut saw

Accident Summary Nr: 131152.015 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 11/17/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1502779.01511/17/2020337110Chamberlain Companies, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on November 17, 2020, an employee was cutting a piece of backsplash using a cut saw. The employee suffered a multi-finger amputation and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Cutting, Finger, Saw
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   3

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1502779.015 43 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: