Accident Summary Nr: 131137.015 - Employee is killed in fall off moving forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1502666.015 | 11/17/2020 | 336212 | J & I Manufacturing Inc |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on November 16, 2020, an employee was standing on the step of a moving forklift that was being driven by a coworker. The employee reached for the mast of the forklift and lost his balance, falling to ground beneath the forklift. The forklift rolled over the employee crushing his chest and skull. The employee was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1502666.015 | 18 | M | Fatality | Production helpers |