Accident Summary Nr: 131133.015 - Employee fractures foot when forklift crashes into pole
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1479936.015 | 06/18/2020 | 236220 | Target Corporation |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on May 21 2020, Employee #1 was working for a distribution warehouse. Employee #1 was operating a stand-up forklift. The forklift's wheels slid because the floor surface was wet. The forklift crashed into a pole causing Employee #1 to fracture his foot. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1479936.015 | 37 | F | Hospitalized injury | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |