Accident Summary Nr: 131073.015 - Employee amputates fingertip on inspection door

Accident Summary Nr: 131073.015 -- Report ID: 0352410 -- Event Date: 11/09/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1502179.01511/13/2020311615Amick Farms, Llc

Abstract: At 7:50 a.m. on November 9, 2020, an employee was conducting an inspection and adjustment of the spray nozzles on the Evisceration Machine #1. When the employee attempted to close the inspection door to the evisceration machine, the door dropped off of the hinges onto the employee's finger. The employee amputated the tip of his left index finger. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Adjust, Amputation, Door, Dropped, Falling Object, Finger, Fingertip, Inspecting

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1502179.015 27 M Non Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations