Accident Summary Nr: 131060.015 - One employee is killed and another is injured when struck by
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1489901.015 | 08/25/2020 | 1611 | 237310 | 111291 - Walsh - Kelly Inc |
Abstract: At 3:06 p.m. on August 25, 2020, two employees were performing roadwork driving at approximately ten to fifteen miles per hour on a highway tack spraying the outside lane rumble strips. Employee #1 was operating a tack truck performing the spraying while Employee #2 followed approximately seventy-five feet behind in a pickup truck equipped with flashing lights to warn other vehicle operators. At some point, a semi-tractor trailer truck came up behind the two vehicles and rear-ended both vehicles. Employee #2 received minor, unspecified injuries which required no hospitalization; however, Employee #1 was trapped in the overturned truck and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1489901.015 | 63 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |