Accident Summary Nr: 130998.015 - Employee sustains blunt force trauma when struck by falling
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1501724.015 | 11/10/2020 | 452111 | Sam'S West, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 p.m. on November 1, 2020, an employee working for a department store was standing by an apparel table in the clothing area on the sales floor. The employee was struck by merchandise that fell from the forks of a forklift. The employee sustained a contusion and trauma to her abdomen and ribs, requiring hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1501724.015 | 18 | F | Hospitalized injury |