Accident Summary Nr: 130972.015 - Employee lacerates hand, thumb is later surgically amputated
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1501570.015 | 10/30/2020 | 333415 | Heat Transfer Products Group, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on October 23, 2020, an employee working as a laborer for an HVAC equipment manufacturer was testing a product on a cart on the B-line pressure decay test equipment. When the test cycle completed, the shielding curtain began to lift up. The curtain caught the cart top and lifted it from the cart base. As the employee reached for cart top and/or product, the cart top released from the curtain. The employee lacerated his hand when the cart top came down. The employee was hospitalized and required surgery including a partial thumb amputation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1501570.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |