Accident Summary Nr: 130937.015 - Employee amputates arm in conveyor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1500764.015 | 11/04/2020 | 321113 | Chips Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on August 26, 2020, an employee was loading logs onto the de-barker. The employee noticed a piece of bark jammed on the conveyor and attempted to pull the bark out without shutting down the machine. The employee suffered an amputation to the right arm and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1500764.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |