Accident Summary Nr: 130917.015 - Employee fractures leg when struck by electric pallet jack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1493850.015 | 09/22/2020 | 312111 | Bottling Group, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:35 p.m. on May 7, 2020, Employee #1 was getting pallet jacks at the end of an aisle. Coworker #1 misjudged the braking distance and hit Employee #1 with the electric pallet jack. Employee #1 suffered a fractured leg and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1493850.015 | 61 | M | Hospitalized injury | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |