Accident Summary Nr: 130914.015 - Employee is killed when electrocuted
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1495388.015 | 09/30/2020 | 221310 | City Of Santa Rosa-Santa Rosa Water |
Abstract: At 12:50 p.m. on Septemer 30, 2020, an employee was killed by electrocution while reaching into an energized high voltage motor control cabinet.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | Maintenance or repair | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1495388.015 | 58 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: |