Accident Summary Nr: 130831.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when pulled into machine roller
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1500330.015 | 10/29/2020 | 561910 | Sharp Corporations Dba Sharp Packaging Solutions |
Abstract: At 4:00 a.m. on October 26, 2020, an employee working as a machine operator for a packaging and labeling service was wiping down a Aqua Flex Press Machine while it was running. the employee was using a rag cleaning around the rotating rollers. The cleaning rag made contact with and was pulled into the rollers. The employee's finger was pulled into the rollers along with the rag. The employee received medical treatment without hospitalization for an amputated fingertip.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1500330.015 | 52 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |