Accident Summary Nr: 130829.015 - Employee is killed when run over by tractor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1500550.015 | 11/02/2020 | 424910 | W.C. Gretter & Sons Inc |
Abstract: At 4:23 p.m. on October 30, 2020, an employee drove an 1975 International 1066 Farm Tractor up to fuel pumps for refueling. After turning the tractor off, he left it in drive and stepped off the vehicle. He then restarted it while still standing on the ground by depressing the clutch with his hand and hitting the start button. As the clutch was let out, the tractor drove forward running over the employee causing multiple injuries and killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1500550.015 | 65 | M | Fatality |