Accident Summary Nr: 130761.015 - Employee trips over toolbox, fractures arm and shoulder

Accident Summary Nr: 130761.015 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 09/12/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1494844.01509/22/2020236116Johnstone Moyer, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 9:35 a.m. on September 12, 2020, Employee #1, an assistant superintendent employed by a construction company, was conducting a unit punch observation on the 5th level of Unit 1522 in the west building. While speaking with a cabinet crew member, he stepped back to maintain social distancing, lost his balance, and tripped over a toolbox on the floor. Attempting to break his fall, he used his left hand, resulting in fractures to his left arm and shoulder. Employee #1 was assisted by a coworker and was transported to Sequoia Hospital, where he was hospitalized for approximately three days.

Keywords: Arm, Fracture, Lost Balance, Shoulder, Slip, Tripped
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1494844.015 73 M Hospitalized injury Construction inspectors