Accident Summary Nr: 130746.015 - Employee is killed after being struck by falling tree limb
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1499964.015 | 10/28/2020 | 562111 | Blair County Resource Recovery Facility, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on October 28, 2020, an employee was operating a Husqvarna chain saw felling a an 80 year old, approximately 40 foot tall dead oak tree. The dead tree fell into 3 live trees which caused several large limbs to break off and fall on top of the employee, killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1499964.015 | 64 | M | Fatality | Machine operators, not specified |