Accident Summary Nr: 130713.015 - Employee is killed in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1499755.015 | 10/20/2020 | 238210 | Nt Wiring & Power Corp |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on September 9, 2020, Employee #1, employed by an electrical services company, was doing electrical installation work for a new two-story residential structure. He was working from a ladder and pulling wire when he fell and struck the floor. Employee #1, who sustained a fractured skull, fractured ribs, and a chest hematoma, was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1499755.015 | 68 | M | Fatality | Communications equipment operators, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: |