Accident Summary Nr: 130692.015 - Employee is killed after contacting power lines

Accident Summary Nr: 130692.015 -- Report ID: 0625500 -- Event Date: 10/26/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1499619.01510/27/2020561730Joel Bautista Dominguez

Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on October 26, 2020, an employee (an independent contractor) was trimming trees when he contacted energized electrical power lines. He was electrocuted and died.

Keywords: Contact, Electric Shock, Electric current, Electrocuted, Energized, Landscaper, Landscaping, Power Lines, Tree, Tree Trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1499619.015 29 M Fatality Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm