Accident Summary Nr: 130682.015 - Employee is killed after being caught in almond cart augers

Accident Summary Nr: 130682.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 10/19/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1498331.01510/19/2020115115Pacific Farm Management, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:06 a.m. on October 19, 2020, an employee climbed onto the side of a Jackrabbit Reservoir Cart that is used to collect the harvested almonds when he caught his on the running augers. The employee suffered a transection of the left femoral artery and elbow injury and was killed.

Keywords: Agriculture, Agriculture Machinery/Vehicle, Artery, Auger, Auger Mechanism, Blade, Cart, Caught In, Dislocated, Elbow, Fracture, Jump On Moving Equip, Laceration, Leg, Material Handling

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1498331.015 61 M Fatality Laborers, except construction