Accident Summary Nr: 130678.015 - Employee fractures leg and bruises back when struck by PIT

Accident Summary Nr: 130678.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 07/16/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1485759.01507/29/2020311512Crystal Creamery

Abstract: At 1:10 p.m. on July 16, 2020, an employee and a Coworker #1 were walking from the ice cream production department to a corridor to retrieve a pallet jack to bring some cups into the department for the next flavor. When the emloyee and Coworker #1 exited the room via the roll-up door, Coworker #1 went straight across the hall to get the pallet jack. The employee turned to her right to go to where the pallet of cups was stored when she was struck by a forklift powered industrial truck (PIT) driven by Coworker #2 and knocked to the concrete floor. The employee fractured her left leg and bruised to her back and head requiring hospitalization for six days. Coworker #2 said he didn't see anyone in the hall, he wasn't carrying a load and that he was honking his horn. The employee said she didn't hear a horn and that she wasn't distracted by her phone. Other workers stated that they heard the horn. There are mirrors in the hallway at various locations but not at the immediate area where the accident happened.

Keywords: Access/Egress, Aisle, Back, Contusion, Food processing, Forklift, Fracture, Horn, Industrial Truck, Injury Illness Prevention Program, Leg, Material Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Motor Vehicle, Obstructed View, Pallet Jack, Palletized Cargo, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Struck Against, Struck By, Walking Surface, Warning Sign

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1485759.015 42 F Hospitalized injury Production helpers