Accident Summary Nr: 130673.015 - Concrete finisher experiences contact dermatitis after work
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1499501.015 | 10/27/2020 | 238110 | Durlach Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: At mid-day on October 16, 2020, a 28-year-old employee was working as a concrete and terrazzo finisher for a poured concrete foundation and structure contractor. He was finishing concrete. He was wearing gloves and a long sleeve shirt. He got off work at 2 p.m. That afternoon, he experienced an outbreak of contact dermatitis on his arms and possibly other body parts, resulting in a rash. At 5:00 p.m., he went to the hospital. He was hospitalized. The doctors believed that exposure to concrete caused the contact dermatitis outbreak.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1499501.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Concrete and terrazzo finishers |