Accident Summary Nr: 130659.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 130659.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 04/08/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1498746.01510/22/2020922160City Of Detroit Fire Department, Engine 44, Ladder 18

Abstract: An employee was working as a fire fighter in a large metropolitan fire department. He worked with coworkers in a fire station. His coworkers had contact with a COVID-19-positive patient. The employee had exposure to his coworkers. He contracted COVID-19. On April 8, 2020, he died.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1498746.015 58 M Fatality Fire Fighter