Accident Summary Nr: 130600.015 - Employee sustains multiple fractures when train hits gate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1499006.015 | 10/22/2020 | 561612 | Allied Universal Security |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on October 20, 2020, an employee was attempting to unlock a gate. A train hit the gate and the gate struck the employee. The employee sustained a fractured nose, fractured orbital bone, and multiple skull fractures. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1499006.015 | 74 | M | Hospitalized injury | Guards and police, excluding public service |