Accident Summary Nr: 130598.015 - Employee incurs head injury when struck by falling load
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1495953.015 | 10/07/2020 | 238110 | Djv Concrete And Caisson Drilling, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on October 5, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a structural concrete contractor. Employee #1 was guiding a steel pipe which was being lifted by a hoist. The steel pipe fell from the connection hook, bouncing once and striking Employee #1 in the head. Employee #1 suffers a head injury leading to hospitalization.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 0 | 0 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1495953.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete for piers, and pylons Fatality Cause: |