Accident Summary Nr: 130547.015 - Employee partially amputates thumb when hand is pulled into
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1498691.015 | 10/22/2020 | 423930 | Round Bottom Recycling Llc |
Abstract: At 2:30 a.m. on October 12, 2020, an employee working as a laborer for a recycling company was cutting copper on a Constellation shear machine. The employee placed his hand too close to the machine resulting in his leather glove being caught and pulled into the machine material holder. The employee pinched his thumb, and when he pulled his thumb out, he noted the glove was not damaged. But upon removing the glove he saw that the skin and the entire nail up to the left thumb joint (approximately 2 inches) had been removed. The employee received medical treatment but was not hospitalized for a partial amputation of his thumb.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1498691.015 | 56 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |