Accident Summary Nr: 130531.015 - Employee falls from ladder and fractures clavicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1473138.015 | 04/24/2020 | 238220 | Freschi Air Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:20 p.m. on March 23, 2020, Employee #1 was working for an HVAC construction contractor. The worksite was a commercial 2 story building. Employee #1 was engaged in the repair and maintenance of an HVAC unit on the roof. Access to the roof was via a fixed ladder. The fixed ladder did not reach all the way down to ground level. An extension ladder was used to access the fixed ladder. The extension ladder was secured to the fixed ladder. Employee #1 slipped on the upper rungs of the fixed ladder while descending resulting in a fall to ground level. Employee #1 suffered a broken clavicle.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | 1 | 19 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1473138.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury | Technicians, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: 19 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |