Accident Summary Nr: 130475.015 - Employee fractures pelvis when pinned by truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1489495.015 | 08/24/2020 | 492110 | Fed Ex Freight, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:15 a.m. on July 31, 2020, an employee was training a coworker on how to operate a Hostler truck, which is used to move trailers within the facility. The employee was riding on the truck observing the coworker as he was trying to hook the fifth-wheel to a trailer. As the coworker was backing the truck, he miscalculated and pinned employee between the truck and trailer. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured pelvis.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1489495.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck drivers, light |