Accident Summary Nr: 130439.015 - Employee checking inventory falls from ladder and fractures
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1497961.015 | 10/16/2020 | 451120 | Hobby Lobby Stores, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on August 31, 2020, an employee was working for a nationwide chain of retail stores that sold arts and crafts and hobby supplies. She was working at one of the firm's retail outlets, located in a shopping center. She was working as a retail or inventory clerk. She was using a 6-ft (1.8-m) stepladder to take inventory and see what product needed to be ordered, apparently in the fabric department. She was climbing the stepladder, and she missed a step. She fell to the floor and suffered a fracture and contusion to her leg and head. The employee was transported via ambulance to a medical center. She was hospitalized. There were no witnesses to the incident, and no video was available. A walkaround inspection of the store's fabric department was conducted on October 16, 2020.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1497961.015 | 50 | F | Hospitalized injury |