Accident Summary Nr: 130422.015 - Employee amputates fingers while repairing lawn mower

Accident Summary Nr: 130422.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 03/23/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1477064.01505/29/2020713910The Quarry At La Quinta Inc

Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on March 23, 2020, a maintenance employee was repairing / troubleshooting a commercial type of lawn mower. The employee sustained multiple finger amputations, when his hand was caught and pulled in between the running belt and pulley assembly of the Green Mower (Unit G9). The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Belt, Caught Between, Caught By, Finger, Hand, Lawn Mower, Maintenance, Pulled In, Pulley, Repair, Troubleshooting

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1477064.015 56 M Hospitalized injury