Accident Summary Nr: 130417.015 - Employee falls from forklift, later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1497759.015 | 10/15/2020 | 327390 | Farmingville Masonry & Concrete Supply, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on August 18, 2020, an employee was delivering pavers to a residential address. The employee had completed the delivery and had remounted the piggyback forklift to the back end of his flatbed delivery truck. The employee was eventually found unconscious on the ground near the rear of the truck as there were no witnesses to the incident. The employee was transported to a local medical center, where he died two months later due to head trauma.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1497759.015 | 61 | M | Fatality | Driver-sales workers |