Accident Summary Nr: 130396.015 - Employee partially amputates three fingers while performing

Accident Summary Nr: 130396.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 09/28/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1497721.01510/08/2020322110Lubrizol Corporation

Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on September 28, 2020, an employee was performing maintenance on a press brake (Birmingham, model number VH-410-6, serial number 3559). The employee was attempting to shape a piece of aluminum and needed to make an adjustment to the upper jaws. The sheet metal had fallen and was laying on the foot pedal cover. The employee reached his hands into the upper jaw, near the middle of the machine to make the adjustments. The employee's left hand was on the top of the jaw, and his right hand was under the jaw, making the adjustments. The employee's foot was still inside the pedal cover (per employer), where the actuators are located, and he accidently made contact and caused the upper jaw to lower. The employee's fingers were still between the upper jaw and lower ledge. The employee had partial amputations to three fingers on his right hand and was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Actuated, Finger, Foot pedal, Jaw, Maintenance, Partial Amputation, Press Brake, Reaching, Reaching In, Sheet Metal

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1497721.015 45 M Non Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations